English (Econometrics; National Accounting; Foreign Trade)
standard conversion factor [correct]
DEF: A number, usually less than 1, that can be multiplied by the domestic market price, opportunity cost, or value in use of a nontraded item to convert it to an equivalent border price that reflects the effect of trade distortions on domestic prices of that good or service.
OBS: A standard conversion factor is the reciprocal of 1 plus the foreign exchange premium stated in decimal form.
French (Économétrie; Comptabilité nationale; Commerce extérieur)
facteur de conversion standard [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le facteur de conversion standard permet d'exprimer en équivalent prix frontière (incluant les conséquences des distorsions du commerce extérieur par rapport au prix national) toutes les valeurs mesurées en prix intérieurs.
Spanish (Econometría; Contabilidad nacional; Comercio exterior)
factor de conversión estándar [masculine noun]