English (Electrical Engineering)
crest factor [correct]; crest-factor [correct]
DEF: The ratio of the peak value of a periodic function to its root-mean-surface value.
French (Électrotechnique)
facteur de crête [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le facteur de crête est égal au rapport de la valeur de pointe à la valeur efficace dans un courant sinusoïdal.