English (General Vocabulary; Management Operations (General))
critical factor [correct]
CONT: A critical factor in managing the road asset is the rate of change of condition - as a consequence of use and the environment - to enable management options to be assessed.
French (Vocabulaire général; Opérations de la gestion (Généralités))
facteur critique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un facteur critique dans la gestion du patrimoine routier est le taux de changement d'état - en fonction de l'usage et de l'environnement - qui permet de comparer les options de gestion.