English (Biochemistry)
beta fibroblast growth factor [correct]
CONT: Surgical biopsies from 10 head and neck squamous cell carcinomas were labeled in vitro with bromodeoxyuridine. In histological sections, bromodeoxyuridine-positive nuclei and beta-fibroblast growth factor (beta-FGF) were stained using immunohistochemistry. In clearly discernible clusters of tumor cells, the cytoplasm shows strong positive beta-FGF staining, whereas other tumor regions are completely beta-FGF negative ...Three classes of mesoderm-inducing factor (MIF) that might be responsible for ... interaction in vivo ... These are members of the transforming growth factor type beta (TGF-beta), fibroblast growth factor (FGF) and Wnt families ... Six well-characterized human growth factors were chosen for detailed investigation by topical application to standardized skin wounds in swine: epidermal growth factor (EGF), transforming growth factors alpha and beta (TGF-alpha and TGF-beta), fibroblast growth factor (FGF), insulin-like growth factor-1 (IGF-l), and platelet-derived growth factor (PDGf). [Source: PASCAL database].
French (Biochimie)
facteur de croissance du fibroblaste bêta [masculine noun]
OBS: Source : base de données PASCAL.