English (Molecular Biology)
fibroblast growth factor [correct]; FGF [correct]
CONT: Fibroblast growth factors (FGFs) are essential molecules for mammalian development, wound healing, and when inappropriately expressed, cancer. Engineered mutations in the genes encoding several FGFs and FGF receptors (FGFRs) result in developmental defects and/or embryonic lethality. Additionally, point mutations in the genes encoding FGFRs 1, 2 and 3 result in human hereditary craniofacial and skeletal dysplasias.
French (Biologie moléculaire)
facteur de croissance des fibroblastes [correct, masculine noun]; FGF [correct]; facteur de croissance fibroblastique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsque ces cellules sont soumises à l'action d'un facteur de croissance connu sous le nom de FGF (fibroblast growth factor) acide, les cellules se dispersent, migrent activement et adoptent une morphologie que l'on peut qualifier de fibroblastique, puisque les cellules s'allongent, s'aplatissent et émettent des pseudopodes.
OBS: Terme tiré de la base de données PASCAL.