English (Translation (General); General Vocabulary)
governing factor [correct]
CONT: If two or more candidates are relatively equal, seniority is the governing factor in the hiring decision.
French (Traduction (Généralités); Vocabulaire général)
élément décisif [correct, masculine noun]; facteur décisif [correct, masculine noun]