English (Human Behaviour)
precipitating stimulus [correct]; precipitant [correct]; precipitating cause
CONT: ... who else was present, the activity, the precipitant of the crisis, the presence of others smoking, and the consumption of food or alcohol.
French (Comportement humain)
facteur déclenchant [masculine noun]