English (Genetics; Cancers and Oncology)
triggering factor [correct]
DEF: A factor capable of inducing cancer by mutation of one or several elements of the genome.
French (Génétique; Cancers et oncologie)
facteur déclenchant [correct, masculine noun]; facteur initiateur [correct, masculine noun]; facteur causal majeur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Facteur capable d'induire un cancer par mutation d'un ou de plusieurs éléments du génome.
Spanish (Genética; Tipos de cáncer y oncología)
factor desencadenante [correct, masculine noun]; factor de iniciación [correct, masculine noun]