English (Rights and Freedoms; Translation (General))
compelling determiner [correct]
CONT: The court finds that sameness and difference are not the compelling determiner of equality.
French (Droits et libertés; Traduction (Généralités))
facteur déterminant [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Terme employé dans le contexte des droits de la personne.