English (Measurements of Magnetism; Electrical Measuring Equipment; Vacuum Tubes (Electronics))
deflection coefficient [correct, officially approved]; deflection factor [correct]
DEF: The reciprocal of the deflection sensitivity in a cathode-ray tube.
CONT: ... the deflection factor ... generally has the units V/cm [volt/centimeter]. It is a measure of the deflection voltage which must be applied to obtain a certain deflection on the screen.
OBS: deflection coefficient: term officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee.
French (Mesures de grandeurs magnétiques; Appareils de mesures (Électricité); Tubes et lampes (Électronique))
coefficient de déviation [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; facteur de déviation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: S'inspirant de l'exemple américain, l'Europe adopte maintenant de plus en plus le facteur de déviation métrique exprimé en V/cm [volt/centimètre] pour définir la sensibilité d'un tube cathodique.
OBS: coefficient de déviation : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation des termes de l’électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Medida del magnetismo; Equipo de medición eléctrica; Tubos de vacío (Electrónica))
coeficiente de desviación [correct, masculine noun]