English (Radiation Protection; Radiotherapy; Cancers and Oncology)
dose and dose-rate effectiveness factor [correct, noun]; DDREF [correct, noun]; dose and dose rate effectiveness factor [correct, noun]; DDREF [correct, noun]; DDREF
CONT: DDREF is a radiation protection concept and may be interpreted as a combination of a low-dose effectiveness factor (LDEF) to extrapolate from high to low doses, and a dose-rate effectiveness factor (DREF) to extrapolate from high to low dose rates.
French (Radioprotection; Radiothérapie; Cancers et oncologie)
facteur d'efficacité de la dose et du débit de dose [correct, masculine noun]; FEDDD [correct, masculine noun]; DDREF [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Expression utilisée dans l'estimation des coefficients de risque pour des doses et débits de dose faibles à partir des observations et des résultats épidémiologiques à des doses et débits de dose élevés.