English (Nuclear Physics)
fast-fission factor [correct]
DEF: The ratio of the number of neutrons produced by nuclear fissions due to neutrons of all energies in an infinite medium, to the number of neutrons produced by nuclear fissions due to thermal neutrons only.
French (Physique nucléaire)
facteur de fission rapide [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] nombre total de neutrons qui vont aborder [...] le ralentissement - pour un neutron provenant d'une fission «thermique» (induite par neutron thermique).