English (Atomic Physics)
fast fission factor [correct, standardized]
DEF: The ratio of the mean number of neutrons in an infinite medium produced by fissions due to neutrons of all energies to the mean number of neutrons produced by thermal fissions only.
OBS: fast fission factor: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique atomique)
facteur de fission rapide [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans un milieu infini, rapport du nombre moyen des neutrons produits par les fissions dues aux neutrons de toutes les énergies au nombre moyen des neutrons produits par les fissions thermiques seulement.
OBS: facteur de fission rapide : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.