English (Orthoses; The Eye)
shape factor [correct]; shape magnification factor [correct]
CONT: Lenses with differing shape magnification factors can be supplied for such cases of aniseikonia. These are produced with increased centre substance and curves both dependent on the lens power and degree of magnification required.
French (Orthèses; Oeil)
facteur de forme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Grossissement lié à la courbure de la face avant et à l'épaisseur d'un verre ophtalmique.
OBS: Source MVISI-F : Le nouveau dictionnaire de la vision par Michel Millodot, Médiacom Vision Éditeur, 1997.