English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Radiological Physics (Theory and Application); Food Preservation and Canning)
uniformity ratio; dose uniformity ratio
CONT: The ratio Dmax/Dmin has been defined as the uniformity ratio ... The uniformity ratio depends on several factors such as photon energy, source to product distance, number of passes, etc., but in a given facility it also depends on the product box depth, and on the product bulk density.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Physique radiologique et applications; Conservation des aliments et conserverie)
facteur d'hétérogénéité de dose [correct, masculine noun]; facteur d'hétérogénéité [correct, masculine noun]; indice d'hétérogénéité de dose [correct, masculine noun]; facteur de surdosage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rapport de la dose maximale absorbée sur la dose minimale absorbée estimée à partir de cibles fantômes.
OBS: Le facteur d'hétérogénéité de dose est un nombre sans dimension dont la valeur numérique est toujours supérieure ou égale à l'unité.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Física radiológica (Teoría y aplicación); Conservación de los alimentos y elaboración de conservas)
factor de heterogeneidad de dosis [masculine noun]