English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
human factor [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: A body of scientific facts detailing specific human characteristics.
OBS: Human factors cover all biomedical and psychosocial considerations including principles and applications in the areas of human engineering, personnel selection, training, life support, job performance aids and human performance evaluation.
OBS: human factor: The plural form of this term (human factors) and the definition have been officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel, the Air Force Terminology Panel (Trenton) and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
facteur humain [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ensemble de faits scientifiques décrivant des caractéristiques humaines particulières.
OBS: Les facteurs humains englobent toutes les considérations biomédicales et psychosociales, dont les principes et les applications propres aux domaines de l'ergonomie, de la sélection du personnel, de l'instruction, de la survie, des aides à l'exécution du travail et de l'évaluation du rendement humain.
OBS: facteur humain : Le terme au pluriel (facteurs humains) a été uniformisé par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton); le terme au pluriel (facteurs humains) et la définition ont été uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.