English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
human factor [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The [avalanche] accident was a result of human factors in the group. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: human factor: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
facteur humain [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Des facteurs humains sont à l'origine de l'accident. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: facteur humain : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.