English (Veterinary Medicine)
resistance inducing factor
OBS: Studies utilizing tissue cultures from individual chick embryos, revealed that a virus was present in certain embryos which could induce resistance to the growth of Rous Sarcoma virus (RIF) and was found to be a strain of visceral lymphomatosis virus.
French (Médecine vétérinaire)
facteur inducteur de résistance [masculine noun]
OBS: Source : Directeur de l'École de médecine vétérinaire de la province de Québec - 4 nov. 1966