English (Ecology (General))
limiting factor [correct]
DEF: An ecological factor that limits the development of an organism by its presence, absence or quantity irrespective of the state of other factors.
French (Écologie (Généralités))
facteur limitant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Facteur écologique qui, par sa présence, son absence ou sa valeur, limite le développement d'un organisme peu importe l'état des autres facteurs.
Spanish (Ecología (Generalidades))
factor limitante [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Elemento del medio ajeno a él que impide, dificulta o condiciona una actividad determinada.