English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Optical Glass; Optics)
reduced luminance coefficient [correct, standardized]
DEF: The luminance coefficient ... corrected for the transmittance of a filter or ocular.
OBS: This is obtained by dividing the luminance coefficient ... by the luminous transmittance ... of the filter ...
OBS: The reduced luminance coefficient is expressed in (cd/m²)/lx.
OBS: (cd/m²)/lx: (candela per square meter)/lux.
OBS: reduced luminance coefficient: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Verres d'optique; Optique)
facteur de luminance réduit [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Coefficient de luminance [...] corrigé pour le facteur de transmission d'un filtre ou oculaire.
OBS: Ce coefficient s'obtient en divisant le coefficient de luminance [...] par le facteur de transmission dans le visible [...] du filtre [...]
OBS: Le facteur de luminance est exprimé en (cd/m²)/lx.
OBS: (cd/m²)/lx : (candela par mètre carré)/lux.
OBS: facteur de luminance réduit : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).