English (Electrical Measurements)
duty cycle [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The percentage of time during an arbitrary test period, usually 10 min, during which a power supply can be operated at its rated output without overloading.
OBS: duty cycle: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Mesures électriques)
facteur de marche [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; régime d'utilisation [masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: facteur de marche; régime d'utilisation : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).