English (Production (Economics))
factor of production [correct]; input [correct]; economic resource [correct]; agent of production
CONT: Factors of production are those inputs employed in the production of goods and services. The factors are traditionally classified under four broad headings - capital, labor, land, and entrepreneurial ability. The factor returns (or payments) corresponding to these categories are respectively interest, wages, rent and profit.
OBS: production factors ... should not be confused with factors of production.
OBS: The above-mentioned terms are usually in the plural.
French (Production (Économie))
facteur de production [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Élément constitutif de la production qui, combiné avec d'autres au sein d'une unité économique, permet la création d'un bien ou d'un service. On peut distinguer 4 facteurs de production : - la terre, ou les éléments naturels (matières premières), - le travail, - le capital, - le tiers facteur.
OBS: On entend habituellement par tiers facteur : - les caractéristiques de l'environnement culturel, - les possibilités de création et d'innovation, - les facultés d'enthousiasme et d'engagement, - les capacités à communiquer au sein d'une structure, - les aptitudes à l'initiative ou au risque, etc.
OBS: Les termes français «input», «intrant» ou «entrée», q.v. sont utilisés pour désigner l'ensemble des facteurs de production et non un facteur individuel.
Spanish (Producción (Economía))
factor de producción [correct, masculine noun]; insumo [correct, masculine noun]; entrada [correct, feminine noun]; input [masculine noun]
DEF: Bien empleado en la producción de otros bienes.
OBS: entrada; insumo : términos extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.