English (Clinical Psychology; Educational Psychology)
protective factor [correct]
DEF: A condition or characteristic that helps to reduce the impact of risk factors that increase the likelihood of developing a behaviour or affective disorder and to acquire coping strategies for stress and life's hardships.
CONT: According to the National Institute on Drug Abuse (NIDA), some risk factors may be more powerful than others at certain stages in development, such as peer pressure during the teen years. And, some protective factors, such as a strong parent-child bond and early academic success, can have a greater impact on reducing risks during the early years.
French (Psychologie clinique; Psychologie scolaire)
facteur de protection [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Condition ou caractéristique qui réduit l'influence des facteurs de risques liés au développement des troubles de comportement ou affectifs et qui permet à une personne de s'outiller pour mieux faire face à l'adversité et au stress.
CONT: Facteur de protection. Facteur d'ordre personnel, familial, social ou environnemental qui diminue la probabilité d'apparition d'un problème d'adaptation. On parle de facteur de résilience lorsque le facteur de protection correspond à des caractéristiques de l'individu.