English (Electrical Measurements; Electric Currents)
power factor [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The ratio of real power in watts to apparent power in volt-amperes expressed as a decimal fraction.
OBS: power factor: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Mesures électriques; Courants (Électrocinétique))
facteur de puissance [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ratio entre la puissance réelle, exprimée en watts, et la puissance nominale, exprimée en volt-ampère, présenté sous la forme d'une fraction décimale.
OBS: facteur de puissance : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Medición eléctrica; Corriente eléctrica)
factor de potencia [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Relación entre la potencia activa y la potencia aparente.