English (Employment Benefits; Social Security and Employment Insurance)
pension adjustment reversal [correct]; PAR [correct]
DEF: For the purposes of the revised system of tax assistance for retirement saving, a prescribed amount reported by an employer on termination of an employee from a registered pension or deferred profit-sharing plan which restores contribution room where the termination benefit is less than benefits reflected in previously reported pension adjustments.
French (Avantages sociaux; Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
facteur de rectification [correct, masculine noun]; facteur de rétablissement [avoid, masculine noun]; FR [correct]; FR
DEF: Aux fins du système révisé d'aide fiscale à l'épargne-retraite, montant déterminé par règlement et déclaré par un employeur lorsqu'un salarié se retire d'un régime enregistré de pension ou régime de participation différée aux bénéfices, qui permet de rétablir les droits de cotisation lorsque la prestation, à la cessation de l'emploi, est inférieure aux prestations par les facteurs d'équivalence déclarés antérieurement.