English (Immunology; Biotechnology)
rhesus factor [correct]; Rh-factor [correct]
CONT: The rhesus factor (Rh-factor) is so named because the antigen was first discovered in rhesus monkey blood. Individuals whose red blood cells contain this antigen to rhesus monkey blood are called rhesus positive (Rh+). Those whose blood does not agglutinate rhesus monkey blood are called rhesus negative (Rh-).
French (Immunologie; Biotechnologie)
facteur Rhésus [correct, masculine noun]; facteur Rh [masculine noun]
CONT: En 1940, Landsteiner couronna ses travaux en identifiant, avec Alexander Wiener et Philip Levine, le facteur rhésus (d'après le nom du singe sur lequel les recherches avaient été menées, le Macacus rhesus), qui permit l'explication d'accidents très graves propres aux nouveau-nés (maladie hémolytique) et donc de pouvoir tenter d'y remédier.
Spanish (Inmunología; Biotecnología)
factor Rhesus [correct, masculine noun]; factor Rh [correct, masculine noun]