English (Clinical Psychology; Educational Psychology)
risk factor [correct]
DEF: A condition or characteristic that increases the likelihood of developing an affective or behaviour disorder.
CONT: As children grow up, they are exposed to many things that may either increase their risk for, or protect them from, drug abuse and other risky behaviors. ... According to the National Institute on Drug Abuse (NIDA), some risk factors may be more powerful than others at certain stages in development, such as peer pressure during the teen years.
French (Psychologie clinique; Psychologie scolaire)
facteur de risque [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Condition ou caractéristique qui accroît le risque de développer des troubles de comportement ou affectifs.
CONT: Pour conceptualiser les facteurs positifs recherchés, la santé publique et la promotion de la santé ont proposé les notions de résilience et de protection. Cette approche oppose ainsi les facteurs de résilience ou de protection aux traditionnels facteurs de risque. Les facteurs de risque sont ceux qui augmentent la vulnérabilité des individus, tandis que les facteurs de résilience sont ceux qui vont augmenter leur résistance et les protéger.