English (Commercial Aviation)
passenger load factor [correct, officially approved]; seat factor [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A measure of passenger capacity utilization derived by expressing revenue passenger miles as a percentage of available seat miles.
OBS: passenger load factor; seat factor: terms officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aviation commerciale)
coefficient d'occupation passagers [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; coefficient d'occupation [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; facteur sièges [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; coefficient d'occupation des sièges [masculine noun]
DEF: Mesure de l'utilisation de la capacité offerte aux passagers.
OBS: Passagers-milles payants exprimés en pourcentage des sièges-milles offerts.
OBS: coefficient d'occupation : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: coefficient d'occupation passagers; facteur sièges : termes uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Aviación comercial)
coeficiente de ocupación-pasajeros [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; coeficiente de utilización en pasajeros [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Porcentaje de los asientos disponibles ocupados por pasajeros de pago. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: coeficiente de ocupación-pasajeros; coeficiente de utilización en pasajeros: términos aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).