English (Card Games)
timing
DEF: An element in the play of a hand. The order in which trumps are pulled, losers are trumped, and side suits are developed are elements that enter into both declarer's and defender's play. (The Official Encyclopedia of Bridge, 1971, p. 501).
French (Jeux de cartes)
timing [masculine noun]; facteur temps [masculine noun]; minutage [masculine noun]
DEF: Mot anglais qu'on pouvait traduire par minutage. Il s'agit pour le déclarant de suivre un ordre bien déterminé dans les différentes opérations que comporte l'exécution d'un coup, affranchissements, coupes, impasses.