English (Optics; Electromagnetic Radiation)
light transmittance [correct, standardized]; transmittance [correct]; transmission factor [correct]; transmission; transparency factor
DEF: The ratio of the transmitted radiant power ... to that incident on the sample ...
DEF: The radiant power transmitted by a body divided by the total radiant power incident upon the body.
CONT: This says nothing about the intensity of the circle of light, which leads us to transmission - the ratio between light entering the objective lens and the light leaving the binoculars.
CONT: Transmittance in infra-red spectrum.
OBS: light transmittance: term standardized by ISO.
French (Optique; Rayonnements électromagnétiques)
transmittance [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; facteur de transmission [correct, masculine noun]; coefficient de transmission [masculine noun]; coefficient de transmissibilité [masculine noun]
DEF: Rapport du flux énergétique ou lumineux transmis au flux incident.
CONT: Facteur de transmission dans les régions spectrales infrarouges.
CONT: Transmittance des vitres : 0,86.
OBS: transmittance : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR et par l'ISO.
Spanish (Óptica; Radiación electromagnética)
transmitancia [feminine noun]