English (Atmospheric Physics; Space Physics)
transmittance [correct, officially approved]; transmission factor [correct]
CONT: In radiation heat transfer, the transmitter ... for a body is defined as the ratio of the incident radiant energy transmitted through the body to the total radiant energy falling upon the body.
OBS: The body may be transparent to the incident radiation energy ..., or else it may be opaque and therefore inhibit or prevent the transmission of incident radiation energy.
OBS: transmittance: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Physique spatiale)
transmittance [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; coefficient de transmission [correct, masculine noun]; facteur de transmission [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rapport entre l'énergie transmise ou réfractée et l'énergie incidente [...].
OBS: transmittance : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Física espacial)
factor de transmisión [masculine noun]
DEF: Relación entre la radiación transmitida en un medio y la radiación que incide sobre el mismo.