English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Electromagnetic Radiation; Optical Glass)
infrared transmittance [correct, standardized]; IR transmittance [correct, standardized]
DEF: The general designation of the transmittance in the infrared range.
OBS: This is usually expressed as a percentage.
OBS: infrared transmittance; IR transmittance: terms and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Rayonnements électromagnétiques; Verres d'optique)
facteur de transmission dans l'infrarouge [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; facteur de transmission IR [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Désignation générale du facteur de transmission dans le domaine infrarouge.
OBS: Généralement exprimé en pourcentage.
OBS: facteur de transmission dans l'infrarouge; facteur de transmission IR : termes et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).