English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Electromagnetic Radiation; Optical Glass)
ultraviolet transmittance [correct, standardized]; UV transmittance [correct, standardized]
DEF: The general designation of the transmittance in the ultraviolet range.
OBS: This is usually expressed as a percentage.
OBS: ultraviolet transmittance; UV transmittance: terms and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Rayonnements électromagnétiques; Verres d'optique)
facteur de transmission des ultraviolets [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; facteur de transmission UV [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Désignation générale du facteur de transmission dans la gamme des UV.
OBS: Il est habituellement exprimé en pourcentage.
OBS: facteur de transmission des ultraviolets; facteur de transmission UV : termes et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).