English (Lighting (Construction); Lighting; Lamps)
utilization factor [correct]; coefficient of utilization
CONT: Coefficient of utilization. - Much of the initial light flux from lamps is lost by absorption in the fixtures, ceiling, walls and furniture and never reaches the working plane.
French (Éclairage (Construction); Éclairage; Lampes)
facteur d'utilisation [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Rapport entre le flux utile et le flux émis par les lampes.
OBS: facteur d'utilisation : Terme de définition recommandés par l'OLF.