English (Economic Planning; Financial and Budgetary Management)
compounding factor for 1 [correct]; compound interest factor [correct]; amount of one [correct]; compounding factor
DEF: What an initial amount of 1 becomes when growing at compound interest. The expression (1 + i)n, where i = the interest rate and n = the number of years. Usually obtained from a set of compounding and discounting tables.
French (Planification économique; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
coefficient d'intérêts composés [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Planificación económica; Gestión presupuestaria y financiera)
factor de interés compuesto para uno [correct, masculine noun]; monto de uno [correct, masculine noun]; factor de interés compuesto [masculine noun]
DEF: Es en lo que se convierte un monto inicial de uno cuando crece a interés compuesto. La expresión es (1 + i)n, en que i = a la tasa de interés, y n = al número de años. Usualmente se obtiene de un conjunto de tablas de interés compuesto y de descuento.