English (Law of Contracts (common law); Phraseology)
time is of the essence [correct]; time is the essence of contract [correct]
DEF: ... the proper meaning of the phrase is that performance by one party at the time specified in the contract or within the period specified in the contract is essential in order to enable him to require performance from the other party.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Phraséologie)
le délai est une condition essentielle du contrat
OBS: les délais constituent une condition essentielle
Spanish (Derecho de contratos (common law); Fraseología)
el factor tiempo es una consideración fundamental [correct]; el factor tiempo es crucial [correct]; el tiempo apremia [familiar]