English (Calculating Procedures (Mathematics))
factorization [correct]; factoring [correct]
DEF: The process of resolving a given number or polynomial into factors.
French (Procédés de calcul (Mathématiques))
factorisation [correct, feminine noun]; mise en facteur [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Recherche et détermination de l'ensemble des facteurs premiers d'un nombre ou d'un polynôme.
Spanish (Métodos de cálculo (Matemáticas))
factorización [correct, feminine noun]; descomposición factorial [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso de presentar una expresión matemática o un número en forma de multiplicación.