English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
manufacturing terminal [correct]; factory terminal [correct]; factory floor terminal [correct]; factory-data terminal [correct]; industrial terminal [correct]; industry-oriented terminal
DEF: A terminal used for the continuous input of data achieved in a working area by having the worker insert a precoded card into a device connected to a computer.
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
terminal industriel [correct, masculine noun]; terminal de saisie industriel [correct, masculine noun]; terminal d'atelier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Terminal connecté à un mini-ordinateur pour la saisie des données directement au sein du milieu industriel.
DEF: Terminal utilisé en milieu industriel pour le suivi de fabrication et de gestion de la production en temps réel.
Spanish (Equipo periférico (Computadoras))
terminal industrial [masculine noun]