English (Courts; Law of Evidence)
factual vacuum [correct]
CONT: In rendering judgement on the interlocutory motion, the Court observed that none of the parties to the action had yet produced a list of pertinent documentary evidence, nor had any pre-trial discovery involving parties and witnesses taken place. There was in effect a complete factual vacuum underpinning the cause of action at that point.
French (Tribunaux; Droit de la preuve)
vide factuel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En rendant jugement sur la requête interlocutoire, la Cour a fait remarquer qu'aucune des parties à l'action n'avait encore produit une liste de preuves documentaires pertinentes, et aucune communication préalable mettant en cause des parties et des témoins n'avait eu lieu. En fait, à ce stade-là, la cause d'action s'appuyait sur un vide factuel complet.