English (News and Journalism)
false news [correct]; false information [correct]; fake news [correct]
CONT: False information is news, stories or hoaxes created to deliberately misinform or deceive readers. Usually, these stories are created to either influence people's views, push a political agenda or cause confusion and can often be a profitable business for online publishers.
OBS: The [terms "false news" and] "false information" can refer to a diverse range of disinformation covering topics such as health, environmental and economics across all platforms and genres, while "fake news" is more narrowly understood as political news stories.
French (Information et journalisme)
fausse nouvelle [correct, feminine noun]; information fallacieuse [correct, feminine noun]; infox [correct, feminine noun]; information bidon [feminine noun, familiar]; nouvelle bidon [feminine noun, familiar]
DEF: Information mensongère ou délibérément biaisée.
OBS: Une infox peut servir, par exemple, à favoriser un parti politique au détriment d'un autre, à entacher la réputation d'une personnalité ou d'une entreprise, ou à contredire une vérité scientifique.
OBS: information bidon : La forme au pluriel est «informations bidon».
OBS: nouvelle bidon : La forme au pluriel est «nouvelles bidon».
OBS: infox; information fallacieuse : désignations et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 23 mai 2020.
Spanish (Noticias y periodismo)
noticias falsas [correct, feminine noun]; noticias falseadas [correct, feminine noun]