English (Lacrosse)
fake-shot [correct]; stick-fake [correct]
CONT: A ballcarrier uses the fake-shot to "freeze" or tighten up his defender, giving him a split-second advantage to go around ... The fake-shot is accomplished as the ballcarrier goes to shoot his over-hand shot. He turns his top-hand wrist inward to "check" his shot.
French (Crosse)
feinte [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les statisticiens [...] avaient compilé des statistiques intéressantes : quand un gardien bougeait avant un lancer, sur une feinte ou en réagissant à une passe, l'attaquant marquait 70 % des fois; quand le gardien était immobile (pas de feintes, pas de passe) le gardien faisait l'arrêt 70 fois sur 100.
OBS: Source de l'exemple : «Les deux contre un à l'intercrosse», paragraphe 2.7.