English (Ice Hockey)
fake shot [correct]
CONT: The fake shot is perhaps the easiest and at the same time one of the best methods of deceiving the goaltender. The simplest method of performing this fake is to drop the shoulder ( ...) and to give a little shooting action with the stick.
French (Hockey sur glace)
feinte de lancer [correct, feminine noun]; lancer simulé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La feinte de lancer est une technique qui peut être employée avec succès et par les joueurs défensifs couvrant un porteur de rondelle, et par les ailiers qui viennent épauler les joueurs défensifs. Cette technique est des plus efficace si le lancer simulé est un lancer frappé.