English (Copyright)
Free Art License [correct]; FAL [correct]
CONT: The Free Art License was born out of the meeting "Copyleft Attitude" in Paris in 2000. These meetings brought together for the first time, computer specialists and free software activists along with contemporary artists and members of the art world. The license allows artist/creators to make their works available freely to the public, and grants them the right to copy, distribute and modify the work if certain conditions are met.
French (Droits d'auteur)
Licence Art Libre [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: «Copyleft Attitude» a pour objectif de faire connaître et promouvoir la notion de copyleft dans le domaine de l'art et au delà. Prendre modèle sur les pratiques liées aux logiciels libres pour s'en inspirer et les adapter à la création hors logiciel. C'est la raison pour laquelle nous avons mis au point la Licence Art Libre. Avec la Licence Art Libre, l'autorisation est donnée de copier, de diffuser et de transformer librement les œuvres dans le respect des droits de l'auteur.