English (Small Arms)
light automatic rifle [correct, officially approved]; LAR [correct, officially approved]
OBS: light automatic rifle; LAR: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Armes légères)
fusil automatique léger [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; FAL [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: fusil automatique léger; FAL : désignations uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre et par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.