English (Pricing (Water Transport); Cargo (Water Transport); Foreign Trade; Maritime Law)
dead freight [correct]; deadfreight [correct]
DEF: Freight charges paid by the charter of a vessel for the contracted space, which is left partially unoccupied.
OBS: Whilst the shipowner has the right to enforce dead freight on all shipments, it is usually applied only to charter party contracts.
French (Tarification (Transport par eau); Cargaisons (Transport par eau); Commerce extérieur; Droit maritime)
faux-fret [correct, masculine noun]; faux fret [correct, masculine noun]; fret à la boîte [correct, masculine noun]; taxation à la boîte [correct, feminine noun]; fret sur le vide
DEF: Somme à payer, pour l'espace restant vide dans un navire, par celui qui ne fait pas un chargement complet après s'y être engagé.
Spanish (Tarificación (Transporte por agua); Cargamento (Transporte por agua); Comercio exterior; Derecho marítimo)
falso flete [correct, masculine noun]