English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
tornado outbreak [correct]; family of tornadoes [correct]; tornado family [correct]
DEF: Formation of a large number of tornadoes, either in groups or as individuals, within a 24- to 48-hour period over a particular area.
CONT: A tornado family is a group of tornadoes spawned by a single thunderstorm. A "family" has had as many as 7 tornadoes, although two is much more common. The family gets a name based on the most damaging event. In 1991, a tornado passed over an underpass on the Kansas Turnpike, resulting in a famous video. That tornado was the fourth and last member of the Andover tornado family. The Andover tornado was the third tornado from that thunderstorm and it killed 17 people.
OBS: In recent years, Galway (1977) has defined ten or more tornadoes as constituting an outbreak.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
éruption de tornades [correct, feminine noun]; famille de tornades [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Formation d'un grand nombre de tornades, groupées ou isolées, en l'espace de 24 à 48 heures au-dessus d'une région particulière.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
brote de tornados [masculine noun]; familia de tornados [feminine noun]
DEF: Formación de un alto número de tornados, en grupo o separados, en un período de 24-48 horas en una zona dada.