English (Genetics)
familial [correct, adjective]
DEF: The term familial is often used for attributes or disorders of siblings, although father and mother certainly are also members of a family.
CONT: (Partial trisomy 2q) We report on a family with 3 carriers of a balanced 2/12 translocation in 3 generations and a child with a partial trisomy 2q due to this familial translocation.
French (Génétique)
familial [correct, adjective]
DEF: Qui atteint plusieurs membres d'une même famille.
CONT: (Chromosome 18. Anomalies de structure) Dans les cas de translocation familiale, le risque de récurrence de l'anomalie est théoriquement de 1/4, le risque de trisomie partielle également de 1/4, si l'on ne tient pas compte du risque de non-disjonction qui pourrait également se produire