English (Human Diseases; Nervous System)
familial dysautonomia [correct]; Riley-Day syndrome [correct]
CONT: Familial dysautonomia is a genetic disorder that affects the development and survival of certain nerve cells. The disorder disturbs cells in the autonomic nervous system, which controls involuntary actions such as digestion, breathing, production of tears, and the regulation of blood pressure and body temperature. It also affects the sensory nervous system, which controls activities related to the senses, such as taste and the perception of pain, heat, and cold.
OBS: G90.1: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Maladies humaines; Système nerveux)
dysautonomie familiale [correct, feminine noun]; syndrome de Riley-Day [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: G90.1 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas; Sistema nervioso)
disautonomía familiar [correct, feminine noun]; síndrome de Riley–Day [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Polineuropatía hereditaria autosómica recesiva debida a mutaciones en el gen IKBKAP del cromosoma 9q31, con afectación preferente del sistema nervioso vegetativo y de las fibras sensitivas finas.
OBS: G90.1: código de la Clasificación Estadística Internacional de Enfermedades y Problemas Relacionados con la Salud.