English (Human Diseases - Various; Blood)
primary hemophagocytic lymphohistiocytosis [correct]; familial hemophagocytic lymphohistiocytosis [correct]; FHLH [correct]; FHLH; familial HLH [correct]; primary HLH [correct]
CONT: Primary hemophagocytic lymphohistiocytosis [HLH] ... is a heterogeneous autosomal recessive disorder found to be more prevalent with parental consanguinity. [Like secondary hemophagocytic lymphohistiocytosis, it is] characterized by the overwhelming activation of normal T lymphocytes and macrophages, invariably leading to clinical and hematologic alterations and death in the absence of treatment.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Sang)
lymphohistiocytose hémophagocytaire familiale [correct, feminine noun]; LHF [correct, feminine noun]; lymphohistiocytose hémophagocytaire primitive [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]
CONT: Lymphohistiocytose hémophagocytaire familiale. Cette affection autosomique récessive touche un enfant sur 50 000. Elle se traduit par l'apparition, chez de très jeunes enfants, d'une fièvre associée à une hépatosplénomégalie, une pancytopénie, une hypertriglycéridémie, une hypofibrinogènémie et des troubles neurologiques sévères. La concentration sérique de cytokines pro-inflammatoires [...] est augmentée. Une caractéristique histologique de l'affection est l'accumulation de macrophages et de lymphocytes activés [...], avec images d'hémophagocytose dans la moelle osseuse, la rate, le foie, les ganglions et le système nerveux central.