English (Symptoms (Medicine))
familial hypophosphatemia [correct]
CONT: Familial hypophosphatermia is a rare inherited disorder characterized by impaired transport of phospate and diminished Vitamin-D metabolism in the kidneys. In addition, calcium and phosphate are not absorbed property in the intestines, which can lead to softening of bones. Familial hypophosphatemia is a form of rickets, a childhood bone disease that results in progressive softening and weakening of the bone structure. In adults, rickets is known as osteomalacia.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
hypophosphatémie familiale [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: L'hypophosphatémie est définie par une diminution de la concentration plasmatique de phosphate en dessous de 0,97 mmol/l (30 mg/1).