English (Military Training)
familiarization [correct, officially approved]; famil [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The act of making known through experience and repetition.
OBS: familiarization; famil: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Instruction du personnel militaire)
familiarisation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; famil [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Acte d'apprentissage par l'expérience et la répétition.
OBS: familiarisation; famil : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: familiarisation; famil : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.