English (Anthropology)
composite family
DEF: at least two related nuclear families in one household.
CONT: The composite family may also be several related individual families [living in a household, or a man living with several wives.]
French (Anthropologie)
famille étendue [feminine noun]
DEF: groupe composé de deux familles nucléaires ou davantage qui sont liées par une extension des relations parents-enfants et ont une résidence en commun.