English (Anthropology)
joint family [correct]
DEF: Several related families in one household, usually referring to a parent and his or her children of the same sex and their families. Common residence is important in maintaining the joint family functionally.
French (Anthropologie)
famille étendue [correct]
DEF: Groupe composé de deux familles nucléaires ou davantage qui sont liées par une extension des relations parents-enfants et ont une résidence en commun.