English (Social Services and Social Work)
family day care home [correct]; Family Day Care Home [correct]; Family Day Care [correct]; Family Day Home [correct]; Private Home Day Care [correct]
DEF: means any family dwelling unit (...) in which five children or less under seven years of age including the children of the family in the same age group but in no event including more than two infants under the age of three years are received for care apart from their parents or guardian for a period in any one day exceeding three hours but not exceeding fourteen hours, whether for compensation, reward, or otherwise, and whether or not instruction or education is provided, but does not include a Day Nursery, a Modified Day Nursery or Kindergarten conducted as part of a school under "The Public Schools Act".
French (Services sociaux et travail social)
famille de garde [correct, Canada]; crèche familiale [correct, France]
DEF: Une famille qui reçoit régulièrement des enfants non apparentés dans sa propre résidence contre compensation financière et qui leur assure les soins et l'attention nécessaires durant l'absence de leurs parents ou gardiens, pour une période quotidienne inférieure à 24 heures. De façon générale, les normes autorisent un maximum de 4 à 6 enfants d'âge préscolaire présents à plein temps dans la maison incluant les enfants de la famille, en spécifiant qu'il ne doit pas y avoir plus de deux enfants de moins de deux ans.