English (Social Services and Social Work)
day care family [correct]
OBS: The total service [in family day care] should include: ... recruitment of day care families; study and selection of day care families.
French (Services sociaux et travail social)
famille de garde [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Une famille qui reçoit régulièrement des enfants non apparentés dans sa propre résidence contre compensation financière et qui leur assure les soins et l'attention nécessaire durant l'absence de leurs parents ou gardiens, pour une période quotidienne inférieure à 24 heures.