English (Statistics; Census)
census family [correct]
CONT: A census family consists of a husband and wife (with or without children who have never been married, regardless of age) or a parent with one or more children never married, living in the same dwelling. A family may consist also of a man or woman living with a guardianship child or ward under 21 years for whom no pay was received.
French (Statistique; Recensement)
famille de recensement [correct, feminine noun]; famille statistique [feminine noun]
DEF: Époux et épouse avec ou sans enfants célibataires (peu importe leur âge) ou l'un ou l'autre des parents avec un ou plusieurs enfants célibataires vivant dans le même logement. Une famille peut être formée également d'un homme et d'une femme vivant avec un enfant en tutelle ou un pupille de moins de 21 ans pour lequel ils ne reçoivent pas de rétribution.