English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law); Social Problems; Sociology of the Family)
victim of domestic abuse [correct]; domestic abuse victim [correct]; victim of family abuse [correct]; family abuse victim [correct]; victim of familial abuse [correct]; familial abuse victim [correct]; victim of domestic maltreatment [correct]; domestic maltreatment victim [correct]; victim of family maltreatment [correct]; family maltreatment victim [correct]; victim of familial maltreatment [correct]; familial maltreatment victim [correct]
CONT: ... a victim of domestic abuse [has] the right to receive notice of the defendant's pretrial release and upcoming court dates ...
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law); Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie de la famille)
victime de maltraitance familiale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: victime de maltraitance familiale : désignation normalisée par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).