English (Farm Buildings)
farm building [correct, officially approved]; agricultural building [correct]
DEF: A building or part thereof that does not contain a residential occupancy and that is associated with and located on land devoted to the practice of farming, and used essentially for the housing of equipment or livestock, or the production, storage or processing of agricultural and horticultural produce or feeds.
OBS: farm building: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Constructions rurales)
bâtiment agricole [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; bâtiment d'exploitation [correct, masculine noun]; bâtiment d'exploitation agricole [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bâtiment ou partie de bâtiment qui ne contient pas d'habitation, situé sur un terrain consacré à l'agriculture ou à l'élevage et utilisé essentiellement pour abriter des équipements ou des animaux, ou pour la production, le stockage ou le traitement de produits agricoles ou horticoles ou l'alimentation des animaux.
OBS: bâtiment agricole : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques du Nouveau Brunswick.
Spanish (Construcciones rurales)
edificio de granja [masculine noun]; edificio agrícola [masculine noun]